Event

A mythical race, a unique experience

From August 23th to August 29th 2021
Live an extraordinary adventure in the heart of the Pays du Mont-Blanc

The UTMB® is the most incredible trail-running event! An essential event for trail-runners from all over the world. Each year, the best athletes meet in Chamonix and almost 10000 runners participate in one of the event's 7 races.

Running around Mont-Blanc is above all an inner adventure, a unique experience where each participant has to rely on their strength and push their mental and physical limits to cross the finish line. This extraordinary journey in the heart of the range allows runners to cross valleys and ridges in a unique alpine environment.

To participate or attend the UTMB® is to connect to the trail running world and share an extraordinary celebration in the heart of an amazing territory. 2000 volunteers from 15 countries and 18 French, Italian and Swiss municipalities of the Mont-Blanc region are working to ensure the success of the event and support the UTMB® runners. 20 000 supporters are coming to cheer on their loved ones and more than 50,000 spectators visit the show and take part in the activities in all the villages of the Pays du Mont-Blanc.

See you in Chamonix the last week of August to share this great adventure!

The UTMB® : 7 events in one week

                 

Ethics
Organisation

Comité d'organisation 

Committee of Honour

Lionel ARPIN, Mayor of Seez
François BARBIER, Mayor of Contamines Montjoie
Federico BARZAGLI, Mayor of Morgex
Riccardo BIELLER, Mayor of Pré Saint Didier
Ghislaine BOSSONEY, Mayor of Les Houches
Florence CARRON DARBELLAY, President of Martigny-Combe

Xavier DESMARETS, Mayor of Hauteluce
Guillaume DESRUES, Mayor of Bourg-Saint-Maurice
Nicolas EVRARD, Mayor of Servoz
Christian FRISON ROCHE, Mayor of Beaufort
Mathieu FERRARIS, Mayor of La Thuile
Eric FOURNIER, Mayor of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc


Marcel GAY, President of Bovernier
Jean-Marc PEILLEX, Mayor of Saint-Gervais
Joachim RAUSIS, President of Orsières
Roberto ROTA, Mayor of Courmayeur
Bertrand SAVIOZ, President of Trient
Jeremy VALLAS, Mayor of Vallorcine



Race direction

Isabelle VISEUX-POLETTI,  
 
Assisted by Isabelle JUCHAT, 
Jules PIJOURLET, 
Benoît ROUX

The organization of the UTMB® Mont-Blanc is based on a Council and an Organization Committee made up of employees, volunteers and service providers.

EVENT ORGANISING COMMITTEE® MONT-BLANC

POLETTI Catherine, President UTMB Group
LENART Frédéric, General Manager UTMB Group
POLETTI-VISEUX Isabelle, Director UTMB® Mont-Blanc
POLETTI Michel, Advisor
DUCHEMIN Rémi, Advisor
AUBOUR Antoine, Communication, Marketing & Media Director
POTDEVIN Thibaut, Sales Director
QUEIROLO Cristiana, Executive Director UTMB® International
SAMMONS Marie, Executive Director UTWT
POLETTI David, Executive Director LiveTrail Chrono
VISEUX Mickaël, Research and Development Director
KELLY Paul, Financial Director
LAGRANGE Nicolas, Director of Operations
JUCHAT Isabelle, Technical & Course Director
DEGLAIRE Stan, Logistics Director
PIJOURLET Jules, Territorial Relations and Sustainable Development Manager
BATTE Coralie, Brand and Communication Manager
POLLET Violette, Key Account Manager
MARIELLE Francis, Digital Marketing Manager
BACHELARD René, Honorary President of Trailers du Mont-Blanc
MOTTA Alberto, Honorary President of Trailers du Mont-Blanc
LOVEY Léon, Honorary President of Trailers du Mont-Blanc
DESCHAMPS Patrick, French Co-President of the Trailers du Mont-Blanc, member of the PTL® committee
CORTESE Federica, Italian Co-president of the Trailers du Mont-Blanc
THETAZ Olivier, Swiss Co-president of the Trailers du Mont-Blanc
FROUCHT Martine, Treasurer of the Trailers du Mont-Blanc
BERGAMELLI Christian, President of the Volunteers Commission
ECOCHARD Jacqueline, President of the Solidarity Commission
POLETTI Laurence, Head of the Doctors, member of the Medical Commission
PAUCOT Isabelle, Head of Nurses
COQUOZ Paul, Strategic Council for Economic and Social Development, Chamonix Mont-Blanc Valley
BICHON François, Director of Exploration, communication consulting agency
BOUTEILLE Jean-Michel, Director General of Services of the Chamonix Town Hall, UTMB® referent for the Chamonix Mont-Blanc Valley
LACHMANY Neal, Earvin & Lew, Associate Lawyer
PERRIN Fabrice, Director of Wide, communication agency in charge of UTMB®TV
MASSON Joanna, Wide, UTMB®TV Project Manager
BASSET Bruno, Director of Dokever, Director of the medical and rescue organization
BASSET Patrick, Medical Director
FRETTE Liliane, Director of Oconnection, press agency
MOLLARD-ROGERSON Sabina, Oconnection, international press relations
SOURICE Gilles & Jérémie, Co-Directors Fanny Production, audiovisual production agency
ARGYROPOULOS Antonios, Director IBN (International Broadcast Network), official image distribution

ORGANISATION CENTRALE

Marketing & Communication : Antoine AUBOUR, Coralie BATTE, Francis MARIELLE, Hugo JOYEUX, Giulia GUEDOZ, Sanna FERRIN, Claire LISSAJOUX, Célia HALLIER, Andres OLIVERA SCOLO
Commercial : Thibaut POTDEVIN, Violette POLLET & Etienne DANIEL-TOULOUSE
Volunteers coordination: Benoît ROUX & Jules PIJOURLET
Management control and accounting: Fabienne LACOLOMBE & Benoît ROUX
Endowment management: Jules PIJOURLET & Céline RIBEIRO
UTMB®, CCC®, TDS®, OCC & MCC Race PC: Patrice BERGUERAND, Jean-Cyrille AUDOUIT, Bertrand GAUTIER & Jean GUILHEM
First aid coordination: Rémi PLUMET
Physiotherapists coordination: Aurélie CASTILLO
Chiropodists coordination: Olivier GARCIN & Marie-Charlotte ALEX
Medical logistics: Claire CHAVRIER
Digital supervision of health care: LOGICOSS, Gaspard LEBEL
Quartz Program: Pierre SALLET
Public Order PC: Laurence PARROT & Nicolas CHARLES
PTL® Committee : Isabelle JUCHAT, Baptiste LASSENSSION, Patrick DESCHAMPS, Michel POLETTI
Management of the switchboard : Maëva CHAUTARD
Timing management: LIVETRAIL, Sébastien ROBERT & Louis CHAIGNEAU
Chamonix IT: Raphaël MARUZZI
Speakers manager: Sébastien LOPEZ
VIP, Accommodation and Protocol: Estelle FLOURY & Geneviève CADOT
Salon Ultra-Trail®: Clément BALANGER
Runners bags management: Jean-Michel BOUTEILLE
Transport management: Isabelle JUCHAT, Paul COQUOZ, Georges-Alain RIBEYROLLES, Bernard FRONT & the TRANSDEV-MONT-BLANC BUS team
Delivery of race numbers: Sylvie BARQUANT & Alain BUSTIN
Weather forecast : Yves-Marie MAQUET
Referee : Stéphane SCLAVO
Anti-cheat control: Didier CURDY & Adrian VINCENT
Radio: Pierre FAUSSURIER & Adrian VINCENT
Information points: Elodie GUEGAN & Anna KIRKMAN
Mini UTMB® management: Marion DELOBEL & Patrick DESBREST
Closers management: Jean-Cyrille AUDOUIT

FRANCE

Chamonix Mont-Blanc:

Meals: UCPA, Karine MIEUSSET
UCPA volunteers base camp: Fabienne LACOLOMBE & Nathalie ETELLIN
Finish refreshments: Ninette DESCHAMPS & Nelly VISEUX
Finishers' gifts: Catherine AUDOUIT
Marking: Marc MIRETTI
La Flégère: Les Vieilles Planches, Bernard GUEGUAN & Henri RICARDI
Les Houches: Olivier CAROUGE & Marie LIEVRE
Saint-Gervais: Bernard SEJALON, Patrice BIBIER-COCATRIX, Didier JOSEPHE, Jocelyn CLEVY, Alain MUGNIER, Mégane PEPA
Les Contamines Montjoie: Steeve BOYER, Guy MAGAND, François BOSSON, Julien MURE, Guy BARBIER, Robin DUCROT
Servoz : Patrick BOUCHARD
Hauteluce - Col du Joly : Marie-Christine BRAISAZ, Jean-Claude EVEQUE-MOURROUX, Michel BALDUIN
Beaufort - Cormet de Roselend: Laurence BLANC, Pierre-Yves KRIER, Thierry BOCHET Bourg St Maurice: Marie-Ange VILLIEN, Jocelyn ARPIN-PONT, Sandy GRAND
Les Chapieux: Social activities of Energy, Alexandre HOUBARD, Pierrick EVE
Seez: Elodie CHENAL- JACQUET
La Thuile - Col du Petit Saint Bernard: Dario BANDITO, Manuel SORARU, Oscar LANZA

Vallorcine:
Logistic organization : André BOZON, Emilien BOCHET
Animations : Comité des fêtes
Volunteer management: Caroline BOUFFLERT

ITALY

Coordination Italy: Giulia GUEDOZ
Courmayeur and Aosta Valley:
City Hall Relations: Alberto MOTTA
Aosta Valley relations: Remo CHUC, Marco ALBARELLO
Communication: Elisabetta PERRET, Thomas CANTELE
Alessandra BORRE, Giacomo BUZIO, Marta CASTORI, Maria-Chiara CANEPARO
Responsible for the feeding stations: Paolo GATTI
Security Manager: Andrea PERROD
Technical organization: Dario SANNICOLÒ, Federica CORTESE
Departures: Mauro VIGLIANCO
Logistics: Mauro MAINO
Transport: Massimo CHENAL
Runners' bags: Claudio BERGOMI
Responsible for the YCC Sports Challenge trail: Claudio CHERAZ, Alberto LORENZI & Baptiste LASSENSSION
Responsible for the closers: Micaela RISSO
Responsible for Courmayeur Sport Center Dolonne: Federica CORTESE, Dario SANNICOLÒ
Bibs handover: Martina RISSO
Responsible for volunteers Italy: Caterina CAGNASSOLA
Responsible for bivouacs: Gigi RIZ
Beaconing: Patrick DESBREST
Lac Combal: Josiane SERMET, Paolo GATTI
Arête Mont-Favre : Anne-Marie MONTAMBAUX
Refuge of Maison Vieille: Giacomo CALOSI, Antonella GRIECO
Refuge Bertone: Alice and Lorenzino COSSON, Sandra ZIGGIOTTO
Refuge Bonatti: Mara RIZZO
Arnouvaz: Marcella BIONDI, Karine CHAMEL
La Thuile - Col du Petit Saint Bernard: Dario BANDITO, Manuel SORARU, Oscar LANZA

SWITZERLAND

Swiss coordination: Isabelle FELLAY
General organization: Les Traileurs du Mont-Blanc Suisse, Léon LOVEY, Bertrand SAVIOZ, Patrice LOVEY, Isabelle FELLAY, Nicolas JORDAN, Jean-Pierre ROSSIER
Security: Pierre-Yves TERRETAZ
Transport: Samuel BROCCARD assisted by Olivier THETAZ
Orsières:
Community Relations: Meinrad COPPEY & Patricia GABIOUD
Tourist Office: Gaëtan TORNAY
La Fouly: Olivier THETAZ & Fabienne COPT
Champex: Léon LOVEY & Isabelle FELLAY
La Giète: Patrice LOVEY, Vincent MOULIN and Eric DESCLOUDS
Departure OCC: Meinrad COPPEY & Patricia GABIOUD
Logistic organization: Jean-Maurice RAUSIS
Volunteer management: Isabelle FELLAY
Trient: Community relations and volunteer management: Bertrand SAVIOZ
Logistic organization: Paul GAY-CROSIER assisted by Mathieu BURE
Security: Christian GOUMAND
The Tseppes : Emmanuel ROSSET
Martigny Combe:
Pascal GIROUD, volunteer coordination
Léandre RODUIT, in charge of the organization committee, security
Col de la Forclaz: Liliane BONVIN & Christian RODUIT
Chalet des Grands: Olivier THETAZ

CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC VALLEY

President, Eric FOURNIER
Tourist Office of the Chamonix Valley, Nicolas DUROCHAT
Director General of Services, Jean-Marc BONINO

COMMUNE OF CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC

Director General of Services, Jean-Michel BOUTEILLE
Director of Communications, Jean-Marc MILHOMME
Director of Technical Services, Loïc PLUSQUELLEC
Head of the Municipal Police, Marie-Pierre VALLET

CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC VALLEY ORGANIZATIONS

Mont-Blanc Tunnel, Riccardo RIGACCI
UCPA, Karine MIEUSSET, Jean-Charles GRANGET
Youth hostel, Thomas MOUGIN
Touristra vacation center, Sébastien LABISSE
Chamonix Mont Blanc Helicopter [CMBH], Pascal BRUN
SERAC (Operating Company of the Altitude Restaurants of Chamonix)
Chamonix Ski School, Nicolas PILLOT-BURNET

COMMUNE DES HOUCHES

Les Houches Tourist Office
Technical services and municipal police

COMMUNE OF SAINT GERVAIS

Saint Gervais Tourist Office
Technical services and municipal police

COMMUNE OF CONTAMINES MONTJOIE

Contamines Tourism
EPIC of Contamines Montjoie
Technical services and municipal police
Chalet de la Balme, Mickael GUT

COMMUNE OF SERVOZ

Technical services

COMMUNE OF HAUTELUCE

Tourist Office Technical services
"CHEZ GASTON", Grégoire BONNET-LIGEON

COMMUNE OF BEAUFORT

Tourism office
Technical services

COMMUNE OF BOURG-SAINT-MAURICE

Bourg-Saint-Maurice Sports Department
Bourg-Saint-Maurice/Les Arcs Tourist Office
Technical services and municipal police
Refuge de la Croix du Bonhomme, Albert JASON & Noé PENNETIER

COMMUNE OF SEEZ

Tourist Office
Technical services and Municipal Police

COMMUNE OF LA THUILE

Tourist Office
Technical services

COMMUNE OF PRE SAINT DIDIER

Firemen of Pré Saint Didier
Tourist Office & Technical Services

COMMUNE OF COURMAYEUR

Municipal Police, Roberto NIEROZ
Arma dei Carabinieri, Nado CALDERONE
Polizia Stradale, Omar JERUSEL
Liceo Linguistico of Courmayeur, Franco COSSARD, Petra SEIF
Consorzio Operatori Turistici Valle del Monte Bianco CSC - Centro Servizi Courmayeur, Thomas CANTELE, Antonio FURINGO, Raffaella SCALISI
Firemen of Courmayeur
Pro Loco Saint Nicolas
The Beuffons
The Badochys
Technical services
Centro Sportivo Esercito: Patrick FARCOZ, Ruben MONTAGNOLI

COMMUNE OF ORSIÈRES

Community Administration
Regional Office of Tourism of the Saint Bernard Country
Alpage de la Peule, Nicolas COPPEY
Bakery Tea-Room Le Gentiana, Claudine LOVEY

COMMUNE OF TRIENT

Communal Administration Society of Development of Trient
Alpage des Tseppes
Technical services

COMMUNE OF MARTIGNY COMBE

Communal administration and footpaths
Alpage de la Giète

COMMUNE OF BOVERNIER

Community administration and footpaths

COMMUNE OF VALLORCINE

Tourist Office & Technical Services
Festival Committee of Vallorcine

OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

Natural reserves of Haute Savoie, ASTERS
National Ski and Mountaineering School, Manuel BRISSAUD
University of Savoie, Fabien HOBLEA and Jérome
POULENARD
Energy social activities, Eve BERTHET,
president of CMCAS des Pays de Savoie, Richard MANCONI, operational director of the territory
of the two Savoie

SAFETY, RESCUE AND MEDICAL ORGANIZATIONS

Chamonix main rescue center
Bourg Saint Maurice main rescue center
Beaufort Emergency Center
Gendarmerie Company of Chamonix
Association Départementale des Sociétés de Secours en Montagne de Haute-Savoie, Philippe DUMUR, President
La Chamoniarde , Julien BAILLY, President
Mountain Rescue Society of St-Gervais and Val Montjoie, David HEBRARD, President
Team of the CHU of Grenoble
CNEAS
Departmental road operation centers
Civil Protection Autonomous Region of Aosta Valley
Azienda USL della Valle d'Aosta
Guardia di Finanza
Valle d'Aosta Motorsport Association
Soccorso Alpino Valdostano
Guardia Forestale
USR / ANC / ANA Valle d'Aosta
Valais Cantonal Rescue Organization
Air Glacier