UTMB
TV

The event

Une course mythique, une expérience unique


Teaser UTMB® 2016 par UltraTrailMontBlanc

From August 22nd to 28th 2016
Experience an extraordinary adventure in the heart of mont-blanc country

The UTMB® is a trail-running event full of superlatives ! An essential event for trail-runners from all over the world. Each year, the elite of the trail-running world find themselves in Chamonix alongside almost 8000 runners keen to participate in one of the event's 5 races.

Committing oneself, to running around Mont-Blanc, is above all to experience an internal adventure, an unique experience where each participant will have to draw from their strengths and push their mental and physical limits in order to cross the finishing line. This extraordinary trip at the heart of the massif will permit trail-runners to cross valleys and passes in contact with the most beautiful summits, in an alpine décor which is unique in the world.

To participate or assist with the UTMB®, is to vibrate to the rhythm of the trail-running planet and to share an extraordinary festival at the heart of a territory which has been mobilised for the occasion. 2 000 volunteers from 15 different countries, 19 French, Italian and Swiss communes within the Mont-Blanc country all working for the success of the event and supporting the UTMB® runners. 16 000 supporters who are coming to encourage their nearest and dearest and more than 50 000 spectators who will visit the salon and participate in the animations in all the villages of the Mont-Blanc country.

Rendezvous in Chamonix the last week of August to have live experience of the event !

The UTMB® : 5 events in one

Historique
Ethics
Organisation

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Committee of Honour

Aloïse Balzan, Présidente de Trient
Riccardo Bieller, Maire de Pré Saint Didier
Annick Cressens, Maire de Beaufort
Fabrizia Derriard, Maire de Courmayeur
Nicolas EVRARD, Maire de Servoz
Mathieu Ferraris, Maire de La Thuile
Eric Fournier, Maire de Chamonix-Mont-Blanc
Jacques Flückiger, Président de Martigny-Combes
Mireille Gioria, Maire d’Hauteluce
Michel GIRAUDY, Maire de Bourg-Saint-Maurice
Lorenzio Ezio Graziola, Maire de Morgex
Etienne JACQUET, Maire des Contamines Montjoie
Pascal MAY, Président de Finhaut
Jean-Marc Peillex, Maire de Saint-Gervais
Jean-Luc PENNA, Maire de Seez
Xavier ROSEREN, Maire des Houches
Jean-François Thetaz, Président d’Orsières
Jeremy VALLAS, Maire de Vallorcine
Roland VOEFFRAY, Président de Salvan

The UTMB® is co-organised by the Sarl Autour du Mont-Blanc, represented by Catherine POLETTI and Michel POLETTI, and the Association Les Trailers du Mont-Blanc, represented by René BACHELARD, President, Léon LOVEY, Swiss Vice-President , Alberto MOTTA, Italian Vice-President and Yann DE SERREVILLE, French Vice-President (*)

Event organising committee

Race Directors (*) : Catherine POLETTI & Michel POLETTI, assisted by Nathalie ECUER, Nicolas LAGRANGE & Isabelle JUCHAT
Communication and Informations : Catherine POLETTI & Nathalie ECUER, assisted by Chiara MOTTA
Partners Relations : Catherine POLETTI, Jean-Charles PERRIN & Romain PIAU
Communications consultant : EXPLORATIONS, François BICHON
Technique, Parcours : Michel POLETTI & Isabelle JUCHAT
Volunteers Coordination : Nicolas LAGRANGE, assisted by Tianshu ZHANG
Responsible for Logistics : Stanislas DEGLAIRE
Medical and Rescue Management (*): DOKEVER, Dr Patrick BASSET & Bruno BASSET
HQ Race UTMB®, CCC®, TDS® & OCC (*) : Patrice BERGUERAND, Paul VULIN,
Jean-Cyrille AUDOUIT, Marc BOISSEAU & Bertrand GAUTIER
PTL® Management (*) : Patrick DESCHAMPS, Guy ECOCHARD, Isabelle JUCHAT,
Alberto MOTTA, Michel POLETTI & Lucio TRUCCO
Medical Coordination : Laurence GAUTIER-POLETTI
HQ Law and Order : Gérard CEFALI
Nursing Coordination : Isabelle PAUCOT
Rescue/first aid Coordination : Gaspard LEBEL
Person in charge of Physios : Aurélie CASTILLO
Person in charge of Podologists : Olivier GARCIN
Medical Committee and Health Policy : Jean-Charles ROLLIER, Patrick BASSET & Pierre SALLET
Information systems and race coverage : LIVETRAIL, Isabelle VISEUX-POLETTI, Mickaël VISEUX, David POLETTI & Sébastien ROBERT
Computing in Chamonix : Yves- Marie MAQUET (press area), Raphaël MARUZZI & Gilles GABY (Chamonix)
Finance and accounting : Michel POLETTI, Martine FROUCHT & Didier CURDY
Management of free gifts : Camille BRAESCH
#YCC Management : Tianshu ZHANG
Referent for the environment : Manon VASSAL, Elodie GAHON
Press relations officer : INFOCIMES, Anne GERY, Laetitia BRIAND (TV), Geneviève CADOT, Morgane RAYLAT
Images : SERAC PRODUCTION, Gilles SOURICE; Didier LAFOND
Web TV: Fabrice PERRIN
Responsible for animations : Ludovic COLLET
VIP, Accommodation & Protocol : Anne HYERARD & Linda DUBOUCH-FALQUE
Salon Ultra-Trail® : Romain PIAU & Clément BALANGER
Official shop : 74 Printer, Nicolas SEMY
Management of runner’s bags : Jean-Michel BOUTEILLE
Transport Management : Paul COQUOZ & the TRANSDEV-MONT-BLANC BUS Team
Distribution of race-bibs : Dominique LE DISQUE & Paul VULIN
Weather reports : Météo-France, Yan GIEZENDANNER et Gilles GOBBO
Person in charge of race "sweepers" : Stéphane SCLAVO
Anti-cheating control : Didier CURDY
Radio consultant : Pierre FAUSSURIER
Radios : Sociétés Concept Com, JVE, Planchamp , BPG Radio Communicazioni
Fabrication of way-markers : Christian BERGAMELLI
Information : Francine MONTFALCON & Caroline HIGGS
Animation Forum & social network : Nathalie ECUER & Fabrice PERRIN
Translations : Caroline HIGGS (English), Sveva LAFOND (Italian), Helga WILLIEME (German), Quim FARRERO (Spanish)
Refreshments : Jean BORGARELLI
Management of the UTMB® MINI : Alain BUSTIN, Pierrette BOUTEILLE & Patrick DESBREST
Les Houches :
Agnès BALMAT, Olivier CAROUGE & Marie LIEVRE
Saint Gervais :
Bernard SEJALON, Patrice BIBIER-COCATRIX, Didier JOSEPHE,
Jeanne FLAMENT, Delphine THEVENOT
Les Contamines Montjoie :
Francois BOSSON, Christophe GERNIGON-LECOMTE, Mathieu CABROL
SERVOZ : Patrick BOUCHARD
Hauteluce - Col du Joly : Marie-Christine BRAISAZ
Beaufort - Cormet de Roselend : Marielle VIARD-GAUDIN,
Viviane MONOD, Thierry BOCHET
Bourg St Maurice : Marie-Ange VILLIEN, Laurence gimfeld,
Jocelyn ARPIN-PONT
Refreshments Les Chapieux : CCAS, Laurent DUPONT (Sport-Energie)
Seez : Bernard BLANC, Elodie CHENAL-JACQUET
COL DU PETIT ST BERNARD : Dominique CASTELNAU
MORGEX : mimmo DOMENIGHINI
la thuile : Dario BANDITO
Courmayeur ET VALLée d'aoste:
Liaison with the Mairie (Town-hall) : Federica CORTESE (*)
Liaison with the Aosta Valley : Jean BAROCCO
Communications : Carmen MENNELLA & Erica MOTTA
Responsible for refreshment posts : Gigi RIZ
Security : Oscar TAIOLA (*)
Volunteers : Sandra XAUSA
Dolonne, Forum Sport Center : Dario SANNICOLO
Starts : Enrico ROMANO - Race-bib distribution : Elena SEGUIN
Logistics : Mauro MAINO - Transports : Massimo CHENAL
Responsible for race sweepers : Fiorello Sisto - Runner’s bags : Claudio BERGOMI
Responsible for #YCC Sporting Challenge : Claudio Cheraz
Way-marking : Patrick DESBREST
Lac Combal : Josiane SERMET
Arête du Mont-Favre : Yann DE SERREVILLE
Mountain hut de Maison Vieille : Giacomo CALOSI, Bernard GUEGAN
Refuge Bertone : Alice & Lorenzino COSSON, Sandra ZIGGIOTTO
Mountain hut Bonatti : Mara RIZZO, Maryse BROISIN
Arnouvaz : Marcella BIONDI, Karine CHAMEL
Grand Col Ferret : Patrice MONET
orsières :
Liaison with the commune : Meinrad COPPEY & Sylvie RAUSIS
Tourist office : Gaëtan TORNAY
General organisation : Les Trailers du Mont-Blanc de Suisse,
[Léon LOVEY, Bertrand SAVIOZ, Patrice LOVEY, Candice LOVEY,
Jean-Bernard MARQUIS, Isabelle FELLAY, Nicolas JORDAN]
La Fouly : Gervaise MARQUIS et Conrad DAVOLI
Champex : Léon LOVEY et Isabelle FELLAY
Security : Jean-Bernard MARQUIS (*)
Transport : Olivier THETAZ
La Giète : Patrice LOVEY, Vincent MOULIN et Eric DESCLOUDS
OCC Start : Meinrad COPPEY
Trient :
Liaison between the commune and organisation : Bertrand SAVIOZ assisted by Mathieu BURE
Security : Christian GOUMAND
Catogne : Emmanuel ROSSET
finhaut : Nicolas VOUILLOZ
salvan : Pierre-Alain ROSSET
Vallorcine : Julien JEAN, André BOZON
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc :
Meals : UCPA
Arrival refreshment : Ninette DESCHAMPS & Nelly VISEUX
Finishers’ gifts : Catherine AUDOUIT & Sylvie CEFALI
Way-marking : Marc MIRETTI
Volunteers' Base camp : Jacqueline COUPELLIER & Nathalie ETELLIN
La Flégère : Les Vieilles Planches, Georges SOHIER
(*) members of the race committee responsible for the start of the races

  

Les trailers du Mont-Blanc

Association under the law 1901

René BACHELARD, President
Léon LOVEY, Alberto MOTTA, Yann DE SEREVILLE, Vice-Presidents
Martine FROUCHT, Treasurer
Jacqueline ECOCHARD, Secretary

Medical counsel, Jean-Charles ROLLIER
Commission for solidarity, Yann DE SERREVILLE
Commission for the environnement, Patrick DESCHAMPS
Commission for volunteers, Christian BERGAMELLI

THE CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC VALLEY

Président, Eric FOURNIER
Vice-Président Tourisme, Xavier ROSEREN
Offices du Tourisme de la Vallée de Chamonix, Nicolas DUROCHAT
Directeur des Sports, Laurent CLAUDEL

THE COMMUNE OF CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC

Directeur général des services, Pascal Many
Directeur général adjoint des services, Jean-Michel BOUTEILLE
Directeur de la Communication, Jean-Marc MILHOMME
Directeur des services techniques, Sébastien GRUFFAT
Chef de la Police municipale, Thierry HEMONET

ORGANISATIONS OF THE CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC VALLEY

UCPA, Jean-Philippe LACOSTE et Luc VERRIER
Centre de vacances Touristra, Sébastien LABISSE
Chamonix Mont Blanc Hélicoptère [CMBH], Pascal BRUN
SERAC (Société d’Exploitation des Restaurants d’Altitude de Chamonix)

THE COMMUNE OF LES HOUCHES

Office du Tourisme des Houches
Services techniques et Police municipale

THE COMMUNE OF SAINT GERVAIS

Office du Tourisme de Saint Gervais, Didier joseph
Services techniques et Police municipale

THE COMMUNE OF CONTAMINES MONTJOIE

Contamines Tourisme
EPIC des Contamines Montjoie
Services techniques et Police municipale
Chalet de la Balme, Didier GUT

THE COMMUNE OF SERVOZ

Services techniques

THE COMMUNE OF HAUTELUCE

Office du Tourisme
Services techniques
"CHEZ GASTON", Grégoire BONNET-LIGEON

THE COMMUNE OF BEAUFORT

Office du Tourisme
Services techniques
CCAS, Michel RIMBOUD, Président régional, Thierry BRAILLON, Jean-Marc VILLEMINOT

THE COMMUNE OF BOURG-SAINT-MAURICE

Service des Sports de Bourg-Saint Maurice
Office du Tourisme de Bourg-Saint-Maurice/Les Arcs
Services techniques et Police municipale
Office National des Forêts
Refuge de la Croix du Bonhomme, Tristan GUYON

THE COMMUNE OF SEEZ 

Office du Tourisme
Services techniques et Police Municipale

THE COMMUNE OF LA THUILE

Office du Tourisme
Services techniques

THE COMMUNE OF PRE SAINT DIDIER

Pompiers de Pré Saint Didier
Office du Tourisme & Services techniques

THE COMMUNE OF MORGEX

Association des Alpins
La Pro Loco

THE COMMUNE OF COURMAYEUR

Polizia municipale
Liceo linguistico de Courmayeur, Franco COSSARD
Consorzio Operatori Turistici Valle del Monte Bianco
Centro Sportivo Courmayeur
Pompiers de Courmayeur
Le Comité des Traditions
Les Beuffons

CANTON DU VALAIS

Les Samaritains
Air Glaciers, compagnie d'hélicoptères de secours en montagne

THE COMMUNE OF ORSIÈRES

Office Régional de Tourisme du Pays du Saint-Bernard
Alpage de la Peule, Nicolas et Sabine COPPEY
Boulangerie Tea-Room Le Gentiana, Claudine LOVEY

THE COMMUNE OF TRIENT

Société de Développement de Trient
Alpage de Catogne, Jean-Luc DESLARZES
Amicale des Chasseurs de Trient

THE COMMUNE OF MARTIGNY COMBE

Administration Communale et chemins pédestres
Alpage de la Giète

THE COMMUNE OF FINHAUT

Administration Communale et chemins pédestres

THE COMMUNE OF SALVAN

Administration Communale et chemins pédestres

THE COMMUNE OF VALLORCINE

Office du Tourisme & Services techniques
Comité des fêtes de Vallorcine

OTHER INSTITUTIONAL ORGANISATIONS

Réserves Naturelles de Haute Savoie, ASTERS
École Nationale de Ski et d’Alpinisme, Bruno BETHUNE, ENSM, Florence GIRAUD, ENSA
Lycée Roger Frison Roche, Stéphane ARRU
Université de Savoie, Dominique GASQUET et Jérome POULENARD

SECURITY , ASSISTANCE & RESCUE AND MEDICAL ORGANISATIONS

Centre de Secours principal de Chamonix
Centre de Secours Principal de Bourg Saint Maurice
Centre de Secours de Beaufort
Compagnie de Gendarmerie de Chamonix
Association Départementale des Sociétés de Secours en Montagne de Haute-Savoie, Jean-Luc LABORIE, Président
La Chamoniarde , Jean-Christophe BECHE, Président
Société de Secours en Montagne de St-Gervais et du Val Montjoie, Aurélien REY, Président
Equipe du CHU de Grenoble
CNEAS
Centres d’exploitation des routes départementales
Protection Civile Région Autonome Vallée d’Aoste
Azienda USL della Valle d'Aoste
Guardia di Finanza
Associazione Sportiva Valle d’Aosta Motorsport
Soccorso Alpino Valdostano
Guardia Forestale
Organisation Cantonale Valaisanne des Secours